Introduction
[…] The exception to this section relates to records such as those created by the law enforcement unit of the educational institution, physician records, employee records, peer graded papers before they are turned in, none of which are relevant to our discussion on MOOC privacy.

The most important question is then whether MOOC students are “eligible students” under FERPA. “Eligible student means a student who has reached eighteen years of age or is attending an institution of postsecondary education.” (§ 99.3) Attending is the key term in this definition. “Attendance” includes but is not limited to “in person or by paper correspondence, videoconference, satellite, Internet, or other electronic information and telecommunications technologies for students who are not physically present in the classroom.” (§ 99.3) Online learning is clearly protected by FERPA. While MOOCs may be viewed as university public outreach, the Federal Register entry explaining the 2008 amendment on attendance that addressed the integration of technology in modern learning environments is problematic: “We do not agree