Introduction
[…] The following year, a case in the Commonwealth Court, between a drilling company and a county government, was decided in favor of the latter, allowing the county ordinance to stand (Penneco Oil Company, Inc. et al. vs. County of Fayette et al. 2010).

In February of 2013, to ensure “strong, uniform, consistent statewide environmental standards,” Governor Corbett signed HB1850 into law (PA DEP 2012). Act 13 (“An Act Amending Title 58 (Oil and Gas) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes…”) has a number of controversial provisions; here, we will focus only on Section 3304, which seeks “uniformity of local ordinances,” requiring that “all local ordinances regulating oil and gas operations shall allow for the reasonable development of oil and gas resources” (2012, §3304). “Reasonable development” disallows “conditions, requirements, or limitations… that are more stringent” than state regulations on oil and gas construction activities or permanent operations (§3304).