Introduction
[…] The primary purpose of the CVRA is to empower crime victims, expand the role of the victim in federal criminal prosecutions, and provide more clearly defined roles for victims in court proceedings. Under Rule 32 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, victims of violent crimes and sexual crimes are recognized. The CVRA extends the rights under Rule 32 to the victims of any federal crime and provides eight basic rights as defined in Section 3771(a) of the CVRA [6]:

  1. (1)

    “to be reasonably protected from the accused”

  2. (2)

    “to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of any public court proceeding, or any parole proceeding, involving the crime or of any release or escape of the accused”

  3. (3)

    “not to be excluded from any such public court proceeding, unless the court, after receiving clear and convincing evidence, determines that testimony by the victim would be materially altered if the victim heard other testimony at that proceeding”

  4. (4)