Introduction
[…] The Standard for General Industry [CFR 1910.141 (d)(2)] directs that lavatories shall be provided with hot and cold running water, or tepid running water. Hand soap or similar cleansing agents shall be provided. Individual towels or sections thereof, of cloth or paper, warm-air blowers or clean individual sections of continuous cloth toweling, convenient to the lavatories, shall be provided. With regard to the construction industry, the Occupational Health and Environmental Controls Sanitation regulation CFR 1926.51(f) states that "the employer shall provide adequate washing facilities for employees engaged in the application of paints, coatings, herbicides, or insecticides, or in other operations where contamination may be harmful to the employees. Such facilities shall be in near proximity to the work site and shall be so equipped as to enable employees to remove such substances." Standard 1928.110, Field Sanitation, requires that sanitation facilities be available in the field for hired farm workers. This standard is applicable to any employer with 11 or more hired workers and requires that drinking water, toilet and hand washing facilities be made available.