Introduction
[…] It went on to explain that "OSHA is not requiring that engineering controls be used preferentially to protect against skin absorption; the Agency notes that this decision is consistent with 29 CFR 1910.132 and 1910.134 (Respiratory Protection Standard) which require the use of engineering controls and work practices in preference to personal protective equipment only when inhalation is the route of entry." This 1989 position with regard to hand protection is consistent with the current 29 CFR 1910.138 (a) "Hand Protection", which states that "employers shall select and require employees to use appropriate hand protection when employees' hands are exposed to hazards such as those from skin absorption of harmful substances." The general Air Contaminants Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1000, also specifies a hierarchy of controls, with engineering being the preferred option but specifically only with regard to the control of inhalation hazards.