Keywords
[…] Legislators believe that the essence of blockchain is distributed ledger technology, and the latter is a superordinate concept of the former. In response to the open extension of technology, legal stability and forward-looking requirements, legislators adopted the more scientific concept “distributed ledger technology”. The state further clarified the legal effect of executing transaction contracts through smart contracts. Tenn. Code Ann. §47-10-202 states that: “Smart contracts may exist in commerce. No contract relating to a transaction shall be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because that contract is executed through a smart contract.” Arizona Annotated Revised Statutes § 44-7061: “C. Smart contracts may exist in commerce. A contract relating to a transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity or enforceability solely because that contract contains a smart contract term.”