Keywords
[…] If the art market were indeed being used for purposes of money laundering, those circumstances would justify judicial search and seizure, and possibly confiscation as well.

2.3 National Laws and Enforcement: A Perspective from the United States and Brazil

In the United States, legislation fully supports confiscation of property in both administrative and criminal proceedings. The United States Code, Title 19 § 1595a (c), establishes customs forfeiture by providing that “[m]erchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be treated as follows: (1) The merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it… (a) is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or introduced.” There is a “failure to declare” law in the United States, 19 U.S.C. § 1497, which provides for forfeiture of any article not declared or mentioned orally or in writing.Footnote 20