Keywords
[…] The United States Code, Title 19 § 1595a (c), establishes customs forfeiture by providing that “[m]erchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be treated as follows: (1) The merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it… (a) is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or introduced.” There is a “failure to declare” law in the United States, 19 U.S.C. § 1497, which provides for forfeiture of any article not declared or mentioned orally or in writing.Footnote 20

The U.S. Cultural Property Implementation Act of March 1983 (19 U.S.C. §§ 2601—2613), provides a series of administrative measures. Section 2609(a) of the Act establishes that “[a]ny designated archaeological or ethnological material or article of cultural property which is imported into the United States in violation of Section 2606 of this title or Section 2607 of this titleFootnote 21 shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture.”

The U.S. criminal code (18 U.S.C.) establishes as a crime:

§ 542 (Entry of goods by means of false statements)