Keywords
[…] Criminal False Claims Statute

The federal False Claims Act (“FFCA”) statutorily prohibits provider conduct involving the submission of false claims to the government and also the knowing and improper retention of overpayments of government funds (see Chap. 12). The FFCA has been effectively used to prosecute healthcare providers for the (a) billing for services or supplies not actually provided, (b) billing for non-reimbursable services, (c) using false diagnoses to justify claims, and (d) misrepresentations on government performance evaluations.

The criminal False Claims Statute, 18 U.S.C. § 287 provides that:

Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.