1 Introduction
[…] 9. 9.

    For example, the US Treasury Department’s Financial Crime Enforcement Network (FINCEN) issued an Advisory on 25 October 2016 advising financial institutions to include cyber-related events in their Suspicious Activity Reports (SARs).

  10. 10.

    See Prenio et al. (2019) for more discussion on red team testing frameworks in different jurisdictions.

  11. 11.

    In the United States, the Bank Service Company Act (BSCA), 12 U.S.C. §1867(c) authorises the federal banking agencies to regulate and examine the performance of certain services by a third-party service provider for a depository institution “to the same extent as if such services were being performed by the depository institution itself on its own premises”.