Introduction
[…] Thomas had formed a Limited Liability Company (LLC) in the state of Montana. He directed the LLC to purchase a $350,000 RV from a dealership in Hammond, Louisiana. Thomas immediately took possession of the RV in Louisiana, and then directed the LLC to register the vehicle in Montana. Establishing the LLC and registering the vehicle were both accomplished by mail, as neither Thomas, nor the RV, has ever been to Montana (Jess 2015).

Louisiana statutes levy a sales tax on “the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state” (La. Rev. Stat. § 47:302(A)(1) (West 2016)). Louisiana also levies a use tax on “the cost of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for consumption in the state; provided there shall be no duplication of the [above sales] tax” (La. Rev. Stat. § 47:302(a)(2) (West 2016)). With regard to most personal property, the Louisiana sales tax is collected by the merchant at the time and place of the sale. With regard to vehicles (including RVs), the sales tax is “due at the time of registration” (La. Rev.