Keywords
[…] Biosensors are usually considered a diagnosing system to predict, measure, or monitor any physiological entity’s presence or upregulation in terms of different signaling processes like electrical, optical, and thermal [25, 26]. According to the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC), the “biosensors” are defined as “a device that uses specific biochemical reactions mediated by isolated enzymes, immune-systems, tissues, organelles, or whole cells to detect chemical compounds usually by electrical, thermal or optical signals” [27]. Now, as per the 21 CFR 809.3 of USFDA regulation, the in vitro diagnostic products (IVD) are entitled to “reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in the diagnosis of a disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae” [28, 29]. Considering the above two definitions from the two well-established statutory bodies, one can consider that “biosensor” as an in vitro diagnostic product.