Keywords
[…] It seems to me on a subjective basis, that the political goodwill generated by rapid response to these problems outweighs the cost of the inevitable free riders on the system.

The cost that agencies charge for using their facilities to convey, or wheel, transfers may indeed prove an obstruction to the transfer process. A case that has been litigated and argued over the past 13 years concerns the flat or “postage stamp” rate that the Metropolitan Water District (MWD) charges transferors using their facilities. The California water code in Section 1810 outlines the framework for transferring, or wheeling, water and states that “.. neither the state nor any regional or local public agency may deny a bona fide transferor of water the use of a water conveyance facility which has unused capacity of the period of time for which that capacity is available, if fair compensation is paid from a use”. Of course, the whole controversy is over what is fair compensation for that use.