Keywords
[…] However, asserting wetlands are wastelands of disease that may only be redeemed via reclamation is a viewpoint of the past. Now the important ecological functions wetlands play are becoming increasingly widely recognized and, therefore, protecting such areas is receiving greater priority.

Licensing Wetland Use in the USA

This chapter addresses some of legal instruments granting exclusive use of wetland areas in the USA. The US definition of wetlands (see 33.C.F.R. §328.3(b)) describes them as “...areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.” Wetlands may purify air and water, serve as habitats to marine species and birds, form a natural break for a structure, or absorb rainwater to prevent a flood.