Keywords
[…] Legal scholars appear to favour such clarification by formal law while the legal meaning of a smart contract mainly depends on the circumstances of the case. The US Digital Chamber of Commerce specifies: “[t]he term “smart contract” is itself imperfect. A smart contract is neither smart, nor is it necessarily a contract”.Footnote 12

In such a context, California has, for example, expressly confirmed that a smart contract falls under domestic contract law. Notably, in September 2018 the California Assembly passed Bill no. 2658 amending the California Civil Code. Section 1633.2 states that Contract “means the total legal obligation resulting from the parties' agreement as affected by this title and other applicable law. “Contract” includes a smart contract.